Cosmetic grade bees wax, glandular excretion product from bees, composed of myricin (mixture of >70 wax esters) & cerin (mixture of fatty acids: palmitinic, cerotinic & melissinic acid), purity > 98%. Melting point 61-68°C/142-154°F.
- Non-gelling natural thickener and viscosity enhancer
- Has slight emulsifying properties
- Has good emollient and film-forming properties
Add to oil phase of formulas. Warm to 62-65°C/144-149°F for use. Typical use level 2-40%. For external use only.
Creams, lotions, pomades, balms, ointments, lipsticks, mascara, foundations, eye shadows, cold creams.