This activated charcoal powder is highly absorptive as it has numerous small pores allowing it to adsorb chemical substances such as impurities and oil on the skin and hair. It is very useful in soaps, shampoos, body scrubs and cosmetic products. Particle size: through 3000 mesh.
- USP grade
- Fine porous charcoal able to adsorb impurities, but also oil on the skin and hair
- Has skin purifying and balancing properties especially on sensitive skin
- Absorbs odors, captures moisture and absorb impurities and oils from skin and hair
- Popular in masks but also moisturizers and cleansers
Add as is to formulas. It's easy to incorporate into formulas and won't stain nor be messy. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only.
Cleansing products, soaps, shampoos, scrubs, body wash, creams, face masks, color cosmetics.