Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Select Sizes for Availability
Bentonite is a natural clay that typically derives from volcanic ash. It consists mainly of silica (58-61%), aluminum (21-22%) and various other minerals including sodium, magnesium, calcium, ferric oxide, and potassium. It is widely used as texturizer, filler, thickener, and pigment binder. Swelling power 24+ ml.
- Used as thickener, absorbent, filler, texturizer and binder in various skin and hair care products and color cosmetics
- Has thickening and suspending properties (e.g suspends pigments) and effectively thickens and stabilizes emulsions
- Acts synergistically with common thickeners like xanthan gum and HE cellulose
Add to water phase of formulas to let the bentonite swell. Typical use level 1-50%. For external use only.
Creams, lotions, facial cleansers, hair care (anti-flaking shampoos, conditioners & styling products), body powders, deodorants sticks, depilatories, make-up, shaving creams.
No purity grade applicable
Off-white to tan powder, odorless
pH range: 9-10
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Betonite is extracted from volcanic ash and then crushed, milled to powder, dried and, if necessary, activated with the addition of soda ash.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Does not contain animal-derived components
You might also like