Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Very fine crystallized pigment composed of bismuth and a salt. Bismuth can be found naturally in the rare mineral bismoclite but is nowadays produced from other metals
- Pearlescent pigment providing excellent semi-transparent mild luster
- Good filling properties providing smooth texture
Can be tinted with other pigments to create different shades. For external use only.
Main ingredient for mineral makeup products including face powders, foundations, lipsticks, eye shadows, mascara, and more.
No purity grade applicable
Fine off-white crystalline powder, no odor
Insoluble, but miscible in water & oils
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Bismuth oxychloride is produced from bismuth that has been extracted from lead, tin, or copper, and then purified in a multi-step process. Purified bismuth is then chlorinated and treated with water to create the pigment bismuth oxychloride.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Does not contain animal-derived components
Bismuth oxychloride is a FDA-approved color additive but is exempt from batch certification. It is safe for use in coloring cosmetics generally, including cosmetics applied to the area of the eye, in amounts consistent with good manufacturing practice.
You might also like