ICE Alginate

Item No. EMF-ICE-06
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability


range

On sale
Description
Description
Natural thickener combination with sunflower wax and sodium alginate (alginic acid) to make stable all-round lotions. This ICE product is best combined with an emulsifier, such as polysorbate 20 for example, to get a smooth lotion. Alginate is a natural polysaccharide (sugar from brown algae) that has a large capacity of absorbing water. Hydrophile / lipophile balanced to ensure the highest viscosity.
Benefits
  • Natural thickener that can make instant emulsions with a light non-greasy feel when an emulsifier is added
  • Leaves a soft, smooth feel on the skin due to the exceptional water-binding capacity of alginate and emollients
  • Acts as a thickener and stabilizer (ideal when a lotion is too runny)
Use
Add 4-10% to water and blend (stick blender) until smooth. Use water at room temperature or hot water for best results. By adding an emulsifier the product will have a smoother consistency, without an emulsifier it will be grainy and not uniform. By adding additional oils and active ingredients to the blend the cold emulsion can be easily personalized to your specific needs. For external use only.
Sample Formulation: Water 86%, ICE Alginate 6%, Polysorbate-20 2%, Plant Oil 5%, Preservative 1%, Fragrance.
Applications
Creams, lotions, gel, hair care products.
CAS
999999-99-4, 9005-38-3, 65381-09-1 and 73398-61-5
INCI
Sunflower wax, sodium alginate, caprylic/capric triglyceride
composition
Sunflower wax, sodium alginate, caprylic/capric triglyceride
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Off-white powder
Solubility
Dispersible in water
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Sunflower oil
Manufacture
Sunflower wax is made from winterization of sunflower oil. Triglyceride is produced by hydrolyzing coconut oil to yield fatty acids and glycerol. The fatty acids undergo distillation to separate them into fractions of different chain lengths. The C8 caprylic acid and C10 capric acid fractions are then re-esterified with glycerol to form triglyceride. Alginate is obtained from brown algae.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
No data available
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3402130000