CreamMaker® BEHENYL

Item No. EMF-EMBEHYL-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Natural, behenyl-based emulsifying wax based of high molecular weight compounds creating emulsion with creamy consistency. Approved by NPA (Natural Products Association). Melting point 55-70┬░C. Saponification value 65-95. HLB value 8-10.
Benefits
  • Strong emulsifier and thickener useful in various systems including sulfate-free surfactant systems
  • Very light and hydrating on the skin and produces viscosity ranging from 3,000-7,000cps
  • Functions primarily as emulsifier for O/W emulsions, but works also in W/O emulsions.
  • Has solubilizing, and skin conditioning properties
  • Very stable and compatible with blends of performance ingredients, fragrance, acids, and base.
Use
Add to heated oil phase of emulsions. Typical use level 3-5%. For external use only.
Applications
Creams, lotions, hair pomades, surfactant systems, foundations and mascaras.
CAS
661-19-8, 37349-34-1
INCI
Behenyl alcohol, polyglyceryl-3 stearate
composition
Behenyl alcohol, polyglyceryl-3 stearate
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Off-white to light tan granules
Solubility
Water-insoluble, soluble in most ingredients that are soluble in the oil phase
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Behenyl alcohol is derived from vegetable sources; polyglyceryl stearate is derived from vegetable-derived glycerol and stearic acid.
Manufacture
Behenyl alcohol is produced by standard fatty acid processing from vegetable oils. Polyglyeryl stearate is produced by the reaction of the alcohol glycerol and stearic acid
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
No data available
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3402120000