Ceteareth-25

Ceteareth-25

Item No. EMF-CET25-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). HLB value 16 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
Benefits
  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions
  • Compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
  • Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
  • Can be combined with other emulsifiers
  • Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners
  • Compared to ceteareth-20, ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties
Use
Typical use level 0.5-3% (up to 30% to make gel-like hydrates). For external use only.
Applications
All kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.
CAS
68439-49-6
INCI
Ceteareth-25
composition
Ceteareth-25
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
White grains or pellets, no odor
Solubility
Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution; can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Vegetable oils and ethylene oxide
Manufacture
Vegetable oils are processed to fatty alcohols (mainly cetyl alcohol & stearyl alcohol) which then are ethoxylated with ethylene oxide (no. 25 indicates number of ethylene oxide residues).
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
No data available
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3402130000
Proposition 65
WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov