Borage Oil or Starflower Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Borago Officinalis. Borage oil is rich in the Omega 6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6). The GLA content in borage oil is in the range of 16-27% which is one of the highest level of GLA found in oils. Extraction method: Cold pressed, refine. SAP Value: 189-192.
Add to oil-phase of emulsions. Typical use level 1-20%. For external use only.
Skin care and hair products.
Borago officinalis (Borage) oil
Clear golden honey to dark yellow liquid
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
Not animal tested
Does not contain animal-derived components
Appearance: Clear golden honey to dark yellow liquid Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Processing: Refined SAP Value: 189-192
You might also like
Attention International Customers:
Please list your EORI Number (Economic Operators Registration and Identification Number) in the comments box at checkout to avoid further processing delays. Thank you for shopping with us.
The item you are selecting is considered a special-order bulk item, the approximate lead time information is in the listing. All special-order bulk itemsare not eligible for refund, return or cancellation once the order is placed. In the event that pricing, lead time or pack size changes with the supplier, we will contact you within 2-3 business days with further options.
By agreeing to this disclaimer, you have confirmed the above information for us to place the order with the terms above.