Calcium Carbonate

Item No. TEX-CALCARB-01
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
This calcium carbonate is a natural mineral sourced from high purity white minerals from the richest stone belts. It is ideal for cosmetic purposes. Particle size distribution 5.5 ┬Ám.
Benefits
  • Excellent texturizer, functional filler and extender in various powder cosmetics
  • Enhances the creaminess of emulsions (creams and lotions)
  • Enhances the amount and speed of foam generation in surfactant systems (shampoos, shower gels)
  • Widely used as buffering and neutralizing agent
  • Useful as opacifying agent in cosmetic applications containing pigments
  • Has anti-microbial activity
  • Can replace talc in formulas, especially when combined with boron nitride sericite
Use
Add as is to formulas. Typical use level is 0.5-25% depending on formula. For external use only.
Applications
Decorative cosmetics, make-up, face powders, creams & lotions, hair care products, perfumes & fragrances
CAS
471-34-1
INCI
Calcium carbonate
composition
Calcium carbonate
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Fine white powder, chalky taste, odorless
Solubility
Barely soluble in water (0.013 g/L)
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Limestone
Manufacture
Calcium carbonate is obtained by crushing and grinding limestone carefully from rich stone belts.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3505100000