Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Select Sizes for Availability
Kojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues.
- Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation
- Promotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types
- Minimizes liver spots
- Often used also to preserve or stabilize colors in cosmetic products
- Can enhance shelf life through its preservative actions against chemical and microbial degradation
Recommended concentration 1-3%. Add to warm (25-40°C/77-104°F) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (>40°C/104°F). Can be combined with other skin lighteners. Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; add vitamin E tocopherol or BHT to a formula to reduce oxidation. For external use only.
All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.
No purity grade applicable
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Sugars obtained from corn starch or rice
Kojic acid is produced by fungus fermentation (mostly Aspergillus species) of various sugars.
Not animal tested
No data available
Does not contain animal-derived components
You might also like