White powder, odorless
Insoluble but dispersible in water and oils
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Raw Material Source
Zinc oxide is produced from metallic zinc which is melted in a graphite crucible and vaporized at high temperatures (around 1000 °C). Zinc vapor reacts then with the oxygen in the air to give zinc oxide.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Does not contain animal-derived components
- USP grade
- Reflects sunlight (UVB rays)
- Has soothing effects and can be used for skin irritations
- Whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section. If used as colorant, Zinc oxide is a FDA-approved color additive but is exempt from batch certification. It is safe for use in coloring cosmetics generally, including cosmetics applied to the area of the eye, in amounts consistent with good manufacturing practice.
International shipping is prohibited.