Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Select Sizes for Availability
Liquid UVB sunscreen. Chemical name: 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propenoate. Clear, viscous yellow liquid, weak characteristic odor
- USP grade
- UVB filter and photostabilizer for other sunscreens (e.g. avobenzone)
- Excellent solvent for solid and/or water resistant sunscreens.
Incorporate into oil phase. Approved use level in the USA: up to 10% alone and 7-10% when used in combination with other sunscreen actives. For external use only.
Sun care products (creams, lotions), baby sun care products, moisturizers for daily use, decorative cosmetics with sun protection.
Clear, viscous yellow liquid, weak characteristic odor
Water-insoluble, miscible with mineral oils, plant oils & silicone oils
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
2-ethylhexanol and diphenylcyanoacrylate
Octocrylene is made synthetically by the condensation of 2-ethylhexanol and diphenylcyanoacrylate.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Does not contain animal-derived components
Under California's Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act, better known as OEHHA Prop 65, we are required to place a warning to this product since the OEHHA believes that benzophenone (CAS 119-61-9), a substance used in the production of octocrylene, is carcinogenic. WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including Benzophenone, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
Sunscreens are registered as API (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient) or OTC-drug with the FDA. This means that, if you want to sell products containing a sunscreen, your facility must be registered with the FDA and operate under cGMP guidelines. Further information about the FDA regulation of sunscreens can be found in our resource section.
You might also like