Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Pure phenoxyethanol (minimum 99% purity by GC), very effective broad-spectrum preservative.
- Effective broad-spectrum preservation against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold
- Some emulsifying activity helping to lower interfacial tension in oil-water emulsion
- Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients
- Useful as perfume fixative
Recommended use level of 0.75-1.50% (restricted to 1% in the EU and Japan), performs best in pH of 6.0, but also proven effective at pH levels up to 10 (ideal pH 4-10). Can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60°C/140°F.
All kinds of personal care products incl. skin and hair care products, color cosmetics, sun care products, & makeup products.
No purity grade applicable
Clear viscous liquid, characteristic odor
pH range: 5.5 - 7.0 (1% aqueous solution)
Soluble in water (24g/100g), alcohol, isopropyl palmitate, glycerin, and propylene glycol
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Phenol, ethylene oxide
Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Does not contain animal-derived components
You might also like