Citronella oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the freshly cut or partially dried grasses of Cymbopogon winterianus (Lemongrass). Citronella oil is often used as an insect repellent, but is also useful in soaps, perfumes, aromatherapy, cosmetics and candle making.
- Widely used in aromatherapy and as insect repellent
- Provides a typical citrus note in fragrances
- Has some anti-microbial effects and can therefore be used cleansing products
Can be added to formulas as is, add to the oil phase or at the end of the formulating process. Use level 1-5%.
Insect repellent products, creams, lotions, ointments, bath oils, soaps, cleansers.
This item ships HazMat. The transport of HazMat ingredients is strictly regulated by the DOT (Dept. of Transportation) and IATA (International Air Transport Association). Both domestic and international shipping requires special packaging, labeling, and documentation. Additional surcharges may apply when ordering larger quantities. At this time HazMat items will be shipped via UPS Ground only within the US (excluding Alaska and Hawaii).