Cetearyl Alcohol

Item No. THK-CEAAL-01
Lead Time:
  • Current Lead Time is 8-10 Weeks. Please contact us if you would like to place an advance order.

range

Description
Description
All-purpose thickening agent. NF grade, 95% active components. Composed of fatty alcohols, 70:30 ratio. C18 weight percentage stearyl alcohol 60-75% and C16 weight percentage cetyl alcohol 25-35%. HLB 15.5 (creates oil-in-water emulsions but only to a limited degree).
Benefits
  • Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
  • Works also in water-free products like lipsticks
  • Acts as co-emulsifier at concentrations under 2%
  • Has emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties
Use
Melt before use (54°C/129°F) or add to hot water phase. Typical use level 0.5-10%. For external use only.
Applications
Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup products.
CAS
67762-27-0
INCI
Cetearyl alcohol
composition
Cetearyl alcohol
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
White flakes or pastilles, mild characteristic odor
Solubility
Water-insoluble, partially soluble in alcohol
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
USA
Raw Material Source
Coconut oil and vegetable oils
Manufacture
Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of the fatty alcohols cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol which are made by catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from vegetable and coconut oils and followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
No data available
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
2905170000