Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Select Sizes for Availability
Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). HLB value 15-17 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
- Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
- Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
- Can be combined with other emulsifiers
- Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners
Typical use level 0.5-30% (range of 15-30% used to make gel-like brushable hydrates). For external use only.
All kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.
No purity grade applicable
White pellets, no odor
Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution; can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Vegetable oils and ethylene oxide
Vegetable oils are processed to fatty alcohols (mainly cetyl alcohol & stearyl alcohol) which then are ethoxylated with ethylene oxide (no. 20 indicates number of ethylene oxide residues).
Not animal tested
No data available
Does not contain animal-derived components
WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane, which are known to the State of California to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
You might also like