T
Talc
A soft mineral, magnesium silicate, used as a powder to absorb excess moisture. Excellent texturizer.

Tan
When the skin is exposed to the UVA and UVB rays of the sun, its reaction is to produce more melanin as an attempt to protect itself against damage. Melanocytes (produce Melanin) float within the epidermis and don’t migrate to the top. Melanin is a brown colored protein that helps determine the color of our skin. Melanin finds its way into the keratinocytes (the cells containing the keratin) as they make their way up to the surface. The melanocytes produce more melanin when skin is exposed to the sun. The result is a tan .

Tannin
Substance that dries excess mucus. Bitter-tasting, complex aromatic compounds found in the vacuoles of certain plant cells, for example in bark. Some are glycosides, possibly giving protection to the plant or involved in pigment formation. They are strongly astringent.

Tartaric Acid
A type of glycolic acid (fruit acid) derived from apples. Improves skins texture and tone.

Tartrazine
A common name for uncertified FD C Yellow No. 5. An artificial dye.

TEA: (Triethanolamine)
Produced by ammonolysis of ethylene oxide. An alkanomine used as part of an emulsion system in conjunction with organic acids like stearic acid. Neutralizes carbomer solutions to form gels. Neutralizes stearic acid to form anionic emulsions and acts as an alkalizing agent to control pH. Also serves as a softener in hair spray and pH adjuster in transparent soap.

TEA Laureth Sulfate
A triethanolamine salt of ethoxylated lauryl sulfate, an anionic surfactant (active molecules bearing negative electric charges) compatible with amphoterics (an agent that allows oil to mix with water). A very effective but mild cleansing agent.

TEA Lauryl Sulfate
Similar to TEA Laureth Sulfate. See TEA Laureth Sulfate.

Tea Tree Oil
A natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal properties used in soaps, shampoos, and skin-care products.

Terminal
The definition of a terminal, as it applies to cosmetics, is one of two types of hair shaft. The terminal hair shaft is thick, long and dark. The scalp, eyebrows, axillae and pubic regions are covered with terminal hairs.

Tetrasodium EDTA
Same as sodium EDTA. It's a chelating agent (sequestrant – a remover/separator) that reacts with sodium, calcium and magnesium salts found in hard water and makes them water-soluble. Water softener. A bonding agent that links with minerals to prevent them from causing microbial growth.

Texturize
To comb relaxer through the hair and leave it in briefly to loosen the curl pattern.

Thea Sinensis Extract
See Green Tea.

Thiamine (Vitamin B1)
Plays a key role in helping the body generate energy; aids in the digestion of carbohydrates; is essential for the normal functioning of the nervous system, muscles heart; stabilizes the appetite; and promotes growth good muscle tone.

Thickening Mascara
A heavier mascara formula that builds up a volumizing coat of color on the lashes.

Thyme
Thyme is known as a powerful antiseptic and a general tonic, with healing powers. It is said to be used in cases of anemia, bronchial and intestinal disturbances. Properties and Uses (Garden thyme): Anthelmintic, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, expectorant, sedative. As a tincture, extract, or infusion, thyme is commonly used in throat and bronchial problems, including acute bronchitis, laryngitis, and whooping cough, and also for diarrhea, chronic gastritis, and lack of appetite. For coughs and spasmodic complaints, make the medication from the fresh plant. A warm infusion promotes perspiration and relieves flatulence and colic. Oil of thyme (thymol) has a powerful antiseptic action for which it is used in mouthwashes, toothpastes and soap. Thymol is also effective against ascarids and hookworms. As a local irritant, it can be used externally for warts or to encourage the flow of blood to the surface. Thyme baths are said to be helpful for neurasthenia, rheumatic problems, paralysis, bruises, swellings, and sprains. A salve made from thyme can be used for shingles.

Thymol
Oil of thyme (thymol) has a powerful antiseptic action for which it is used in mouthwashes, toothpastes and soap. Thymol is also effective against ascarids and hookworms. As a local irritant, it can be used externally for warts or to encourage the flow of blood to the surface. See Thyme.

Tincture
The term tincture (also called alcoholic tincture, and spirituous tincture) is reserved for the alcoholic solutions of nonvolatile substances, alcoholic solutions of volatile substances being called spirits. A solution (commonly colored) of medicinal substance in alcohol, usually more or less diluted.

Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide is a inorganic natural material, which functions as a sunblock to both UVA and UVB rays. A non-chemical, common agent used in sunscreen a product that works by physically blocking the sun. It may be used alone or in combination with other agents. It is available as normal and micronized form.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin. Used as an antioxidant in cosmetics.

Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)
Used in skincare products. Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin.

Tocopheryl Linoleate (Vitamin E)
A substance that helps prevent stiffening of the stratum corneum as a result of UV exposure. Provides the skin with linoleic acid, one of the major essential fatty acids. Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls; aids against dry skin.

Tocopheryl Nicotinnate
Increases blood supply at the skin's surface without irritation.

Toluene
Common solvent that is sometimes used in nail polish.

Tone
A hair or skin color’s underlying shade, which usually falls into one of three categories: warm, cool, or neutral.

Toner
Product that is used after cleansing to help return the skin to its natural pH. A toner helps remove dirt or debris from the skin.

Tonic
A substance taken to strengthen and prevent disease, especially chronic disease. Improves function of an organ or tissue. A product that nurtures enlivens and/or returns the normal tone to an organ or tissue (like skin).

Transparent Soap
Super fatted soap with a high glycerin content. Usually used for sensitive and normal-to-oily skin.

Tretinoin
Used as a topical treatment for the prevention and treatment of acne. A derivative of vitamin A

TRF (Tissue Respiratory Factor)
Skin care complex. Composed of amino acids, mono- and disaccharides, vitamins, phosphorus containing compounds, nucleosides and nucleotides. TRF substances are produced by living cells (like yeast) upon injury. They may serve as healing agents, stimulate collagen and elastin production, and regenerate cells on the lower levels of the skin.

Triclosan
An active broad-spectrum antibacterial agent that kills bacteria on the skin's surface. Shown to kill the bacteria associated with acne.

Trideceth-6
Emulsifier (thickening agent).

Triethanolamine
See TEA.

Triethyl Citrate
Derived from citric acid. It gives pliability to fixatives (fixatives may be decalcifying and/or hardening agents).

Triglyceride
Naturally occurring ester of fatty acids and glycerol; chief component of fats and oils. A type of blood fat.

Trisodium EDTA
A preservative; a sequestering (a removing/separating agent) and chelating agent (of sodium salt).

Trisodium Etidronate
A preservative.

Tyrosine
One of the twenty amino acids directly coded in proteins. Nonessential in humans since can be synthesized from phenylalanine. It is the amino acid from proteins that is converted through several metabolic steps to melanin. It is added to tanning accelerator products to supplement the body's normal level of tyrosine at the skin's pigment cell level thereby speeding the tanning process. Tyrosine is the amino acid in hair that color adheres to.

T-Zone
The forehead, nose and chin areas, which tend to be oilier than the cheeks. Breakouts are most common in the T-zone.