Quaternarium 1 - Quaternarium 6 Germicide derived from lauric acid, a common constituent of vegetable fats, especially coconut oils. Positively charged with a low irritation potential. Effective against a wide range of microorgansims.
Quaternary Ammonium Salts (QUATS) Quats comprise a large number of substances that are used extensively as surfactants and antimicrobial agents. Compounds are quaternaries only if they contain at least one nitrogen atom linked to four (Latin: quater) alkyl or aryl groups. Many QUATS provide excellent conditioning and antistatic properties making them the ideal hair conditioners.
Quaternium 7 Surfactant and germicide derived from lauric acid. Effective against a wide range of microorgansims.
Quaternium-15 Preservative used in cosmetics. Water soluble anti microbial agent that fights bacteria. A quaternary ammonium salt. See Quaternary Ammonium Salts.
Quaternium-19 A preservative used in cosmetics than has anti-microbial benefits. A quaternary ammonium salt. See Quaternary Ammonium Salts.
Queen's Delight Root of the American herb (Stillingia sylvatica) containing volatile oils, tannins, and resins. Used for the treatment of eczema and psoriasis.
Quercetin Quercetin (derived from a American oak tree) is a very highly concentrated form of bioflavonoids derived from citrus fruit. Its active ingredient, isoquercitin, is used in dark brown hair-dye shades but employed mainly for dyeing artificial hairpieces.
Quercitol Sweet crystalline alcohol found in oak bark and in other plants. Used mainly in astringents.
Quercitrin Yellow crystals used as dyes. Found in the quercitron bark and other flowers.
Quince Seed A creamy, gummy plant-derived extract of the quince tree. Used in skin and hair care products as a treatment for dry, chapped hands or damaged hair.
|