N
NaPCA (Sodium PCA)
The sodium salt of 2-Pyrrolidone-5-Carboxylic Acid, NaPCA is one of the best moisture binders available, as well as a humectant (avoids loss of moisture in the skin) and an emollient.

Nanospheres
A unique delivery system that encapsulates moisturizing agents to help promote a spectacular looking tan.

Naphthol
A coal tar derivative used as antiseptic in hair dyes and eczemas.

Nasturtium Extract
Extract of the leaves and stems of Tropaeolum majus. Rich in vitamin A, C, and B2. It is soothing to the skin. No known toxicity.

Natto Gum
Fermentation product of the soy protein by Bacillus nato. Used as thickener.

Neroli Oil
An extract from orange flowers that may help improve circulation. It is used in colognes and sometimes as an additive for flavoring. It is a warming and relaxing oil that has a gently stimulating effect.

Nettle
Obtained from the flowers of lamium album and containing tannins, amino acids and flavonoids. Known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties. Nettles are used as a spring tonic and general detoxifying remedy. They can be useful in childhood eczema, especially in nervous eczema. As an astringent they may be used for nosebleeds. Nettles are also used in hair and skin products, particularly eye creams and treatments for the scalp. Nettles are rich in minerals.

Niacin (Vitamin B3, Nicotinic acid)
White to yellowish powder. Niacin improves circulation and reduces the cholesterol level in the blood; maintains the nervous system, helps metabolize protein, sugar & fat; reduces high blood pressure, prevents pellagra, and helps maintain a healthy skin, tongue & digestive system.

Nickel Sulfate
Used in hair dyes and astringents. Obtained as green or blue crystals with a sweet astringent tast and acts as an irritant. Often causes skin rash when used in cosmetics (e.g. eye pencils).

Nicotinyl Alcohol
Used as skin-conditioning ingredient and as solvent.

Nonanal
Colorless liquid with an orange-rose odor. Used in perfumery.

Nonionic Surfactant
A nonionic surfactant is a usually mild cleanser with good conditioning properties in which the active molecule has no electric charge.

Nonoxynol
Nonionic surfactant used as emulsifier, wetting & defoaming agent. Primary component in vaginal foams and creams (spermicidal).

Nutrient
A substance, such as a vitamin, which provides elements for the ongoing functioning of the body's metabolic processes.

Nylon-12
Microscopic spheroids that are effectively absorbent. Nylon-12 remains on the skin's surface to absorb secreted skin oil, making the skin's surface imperfections (including wrinkles) less apparent.