K
Kaolin Clay
White powder clay, obtained from kaolin primarily fromn southeast China. Also known as China Clay, this fine, mineral-rich, powder helps draw oils from your pores while ridding the skin surface of dead cells and dirt. Kaolin is an excellent texturizer. For cosmetic purposese there a special purified, cosmetic-grade kaolin clays. Bentonite and French Green Clay are used similarly.

Karite Butter
From out of Africa comes karite butter (known as shea butter). Traditional uses of shea butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, even as a sun screen. What makes shea butter so great for the skin is its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids (comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the skin. By making up for lipid (fat) deficiency in the epidermal cells, shea butter provides the skin with all the essential elements it needs for its good balance. Shea butter contains up to 11% of unsaponifiables, making it a superior super fatting material for soap making. Smooth on face, hands, and body, the gentle qualities of shea butter are used by the cosmetics and soap industries in such products as shampoos, creams, and balsam for the hair, and soaps and other cleaning products for the skin. Karite butter's healing, emollient, anti-oxidant, soothing, moisturizing and re-generative properties, make it an essential ingredient of numerous products.

Kava Kava
Rhizome and root extract Kava Kava has been used for centuries as a central nervous system depressant and muscle relaxer. Its main use is in the treatment of nervous anxiety.

Kelp
Kelp contains nearly thirty minerals that nourish the glands (especially the thyroid and pituitary). By enhancing the action of the glandular system, it helps balance the body's metabolism and rate at which it burns calories. Kelp is also an important general and nutritive tonic herb that aids in the treatment of obesity, heart disease, respiratory disease, rheumatism & arthritis, high blood pressure, thyroid deficiency, constipation & gastrointestinal ailments, and infectious disease. Kelp provides nutritive support to the entire body, and also improves circulatory stimulation.

Keratin
The tough protein that is the major component of stratum corneum cells, hair, hoof, horn, and nails. A surface protective agent with film-forming and moisturizing action.

Keratinization
The process by which the epidermis forms its outer protective layer, the stratum corneum; conversion into keratin or keratinous tissue.

Keratinocyte
Epidermal skin cell that makes Keratin and eventually undergoes differentiation to become a dead, flattened cell of the stratum corneum.

Keratitis
Inflammation of the cornea of the eye.

Keratosis
A skin lesion that is abnormally sensitive to the effects of ultraviolet light (sunlight). Usually a discreet slightly raised, red or pink lesion located on a sun-exposed surface. Texture may appear as rough, gritty or scaly.

Keratosis Pilaris
Red and white horny, pointed plugs around the hair follicles of the cheeks and sides of the arms, seen most frequently before puberty, but may be seen with teenage acne.

Keratohyalin Granule
Granule contained in the granular cell layer of the epidermis. Contains the protein filaggrin (a basic protein component of keratohyalin granules of the suprabasal cells of the skin).

Keratolytic Agents
Agents that soften, separate, and cause desquamation of the horny layer of skin. They are used to expose mycelia of infecting fungi or to treat corns, warts, and certain other skin diseases.

Kiwi Extract
Extract of the tropical kiwi fruit. Natural additive. Kiwifruit is high in vitamin C and a good source of fiber and potassium. Kiwifruit also contain a protein called Actinidin. It is an excellent source of magnesium, vitamin E, and a potent source of antioxidants and amino acids. Kiwifruits is cholesterol free with virtually no fat. Kiwifruit was also found to deliver more folic acid, copper, pantothenic acid, calcium, iron, vitamin B6, phosphorous and vitamin A than most other fruits.
 
Kojic Acid
Skin-lightening agent. Used to treat Hyperpigmentation.

Kola Nut
Kola Nut is used as a stimulating tonic and is used to counter fatigue. Kola Nut is also known as Cola Nut and Cola. Kola Nut is the seed kernel of a large African tree grown commercially around the world. Kola Nut is a central nervous system stimulant, antidepressant, diuretic and astringent. Because of its caffeine content, Kola Nut may relieve some migraine headaches. The phenolics and anthrocyanin are likely to provide antioxidant activity. Historical uses of Kola Nut include stimulating a weak heart and treating nervous debility, weakness, and lack of emotion, nervous diarrhea, depression, despondency, brooding, anxiety, and seasickness.

Kukui Nut Oil
Easily absorbed by the skin, it is reported to benefit acne, sunburn, and chapped skin. Kukui Nut Oil is effective for treating and relieving the symptoms of psoriasis, acne, sunburned skin and particularly dry skin. It is a natural source of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids, essential to vibrant, healthy skin. Used effectively for centuries by Hawaiians to protect and heal skin exposed to harsh.